?

Log in

The Medic Chick [userpic]

OOH OOH

May 6th, 2011 (06:42 pm)
optimistic

current mood: optimistic

So, there's this new website! It's called Figure of the Day where each day an action figure is showcased for sale at a bargain price. It's of the same vain as Tee Fury which is a similar site but for t-shirts. Today was the launch day and the figure sold was Thor from the new movie. I'm kind of hoping they will expand to sell non-superhero figures as well.

The Medic Chick [userpic]

(no subject)

May 2nd, 2011 (02:37 pm)
cheerful

current mood: cheerful

Oh!

So, it seems that I found a new apartment. Yes, this is my fourth one and hopefully, the last one for a long, long time. We'll see. But it's quite pretty, set in a rural area. :)

I might be MIA from posting in this LJ until about...mid June, methinks.

I'll still be around for a while, though. On AIM and commenting. Wish me luck~!

The Medic Chick [userpic]

Writer's Block: Taking a trip with Mrs. Tibble

April 27th, 2011 (11:54 pm)
crazy

current mood: crazy

What name would you give to your car or bicycle, and why?


I said I would write for today's writer's block and this happened to be the topic. XD Hahahaha.

What would I name my car or bike, eh? I'd name each something different, for one. My car would be named Saldine, a made up name, but it sounds kind of ~*special*~...maybe. My bike would be named something really silly like Wheelie or Zoom. Yes, incredibly dumb and something totally faked up. Okay, there's a reason I stopped doing these things.

The Medic Chick [userpic]

(no subject)

April 5th, 2011 (05:52 pm)
angry

current mood: angry

I don't want to get into detail about it, but I fucking hate people who have to ruin anything FUN for everyone else. You know, not everyone wants to be a miserable piece of SHIT like you assholes are.

...Ahem. Back to your regularly scheduled LJ activities.

The Medic Chick [userpic]

HA HA HA~!

March 9th, 2011 (11:23 pm)
cheerful

current mood: cheerful

Oh my God, this has been so much fun tonight!

I loooooove f_march_madness when it's like this, awesome fans getting together and squealing. And you know, not bitchiness and people asking to trade votes. Oh well~

Vote Troy and Veronica for me, guys? ;)

So, yeah, today's been much better than the past few have been.

The Medic Chick [userpic]

YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEES

March 9th, 2011 (03:36 pm)
okay

current mood: okay

I received some figurines that I ordered online today.

They're Hetalia one coin figures of my favorite characters, Hungary and Finland respectively. Here's two images I found online of them:



I've been getting into collecting figures lately. I've gotten a mixed bag of a lot of different series, mostly of anime and cartoons/comics. Wal*Mart and Target are great for finding little treasures, it seems. Besides, it's neat to build up collections of stuff. I have tons of keychains as well.

But yeah, I'm planning on moving to yet another place once my lease lets up. weaseldog_ltg09 and I have been apartment hunting, to no avail. If worst comes to worst, I suppose I may just renew the lease here... Even if it's in a bad location. Ah well...

The Medic Chick [userpic]

Long time, no see

February 28th, 2011 (09:48 pm)
okay

current mood: okay

It's been a while yet again.

Life's been treating me better. :) Been doing a lot of roleplaying and watching TV shows, mostly Community. weaseldog_ltg09 and I have been nuts over it, even getting the complete first season on DVD. We're probably gonna get the second season when it comes out.

I'll try to update this thing more often, I promise. I do read my f-list and keep up with communities, so don't think I ignore y'all.

The Medic Chick [userpic]

GRAB BAG

October 12th, 2010 (01:49 am)
geeky

current mood: geeky

The grab bag I talked about in the last entry is now here!

I'm really satisfied with it! weaseldog_ltg09 and I were pleasantly surprised that we got what we did. Alright, let me share some of the contents of this, courtesy of the dogweasel. :3



Contents (left-to-right): Mu-shi-shi volume 1, Chaotic trading cards, Racer Knights trading cards, Cube9 CD



Contents (left-to-right): I'm Gonna Be An Angel volume 2 and Viewtiful Joe volume 1



Contents (left-to-right): Alphonse Elric and Alex Louis Armstrong charms

I was slgihtly disappointed there was no figure or plushie as promised, but oh well! Ironically, we got the FMA charms of Al and Armstrong, my and Raf's favorite characters in the show. :") All in all, very excellent and I'd love to get another.

The Medic Chick [userpic]

(no subject)

October 10th, 2010 (10:11 pm)
calm

current mood: calm

Thanks for the comforting comments and IMs, everyone.

I was in a bit of a funk, but I do feel better now. :) I do hope to start updating my LJ more regularly. It might be a good step in the right direction.

Oh, recently, I bought an anime grab bag from Anime Pavilion. They have all kinds for sale and they may or may not have cool stuff to offer. Mine should arrive soon, so I might post pics of what I received on here.

If anyone wants to try their hand at getting one, go here! They range from $20 to $100. I got the cheapest. ): But at least I will receive a graphic novel and a plushie/figure. Really exciting!

The Medic Chick [userpic]

(no subject)

October 8th, 2010 (11:18 pm)
distressed

current mood: distressed

::Sigh:: ...